Central European Time to Eastern Time Time
Central European Time
CET · UTC+2
1:49 PM
Thursday, July 23, 2026
Eastern Time
EST · UTC-4
7:49 AM
Thursday, July 23, 2026
Central European Time is currently 6 hours ahead of Eastern Time.
24-Hour Comparison
Work hrsNow
12am
4am
8am
12pm
4pm
8pm
Central European Time
CET
Eastern Time
EST
Work hrsNightNow
Best Working Hours Overlap
3:00 PM–6:00 PM Central European Time / 9:00 AM–12:00 PM Eastern Time — both in business hours.
Hourly Conversion Table
| Central European Time · CET | Eastern Time · EST |
|---|---|
| 12:00 AM | 6:00 PM |
| 1:00 AM | 7:00 PM |
| 2:00 AM | 8:00 PM |
| 3:00 AM | 9:00 PM |
| 4:00 AM | 10:00 PM |
| 5:00 AM | 11:00 PM |
| 6:00 AM | 12:00 AM |
| 7:00 AM | 1:00 AM |
| 8:00 AM | 2:00 AM |
| 9:00 AM | 3:00 AM |
| 10:00 AM | 4:00 AM |
| 11:00 AM | 5:00 AM |
| 12:00 PM | 6:00 AM |
| 1:00 PM | 7:00 AM |
| 2:00 PM | 8:00 AM |
| 3:00 PM | 9:00 AM |
| 4:00 PM | 10:00 AM |
| 5:00 PM | 11:00 AM |
| 6:00 PM | 12:00 PM |
| 7:00 PM | 1:00 PM |
| 8:00 PM | 2:00 PM |
| 9:00 PM | 3:00 PM |
| 10:00 PM | 4:00 PM |
| 11:00 PM | 5:00 PM |
Related Comparisons
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the time difference between Central European Time and Eastern Time?
Central European Time is currently 6 hours ahead of Eastern Time.
Does the time difference between Central European Time and Eastern Time change during the year?
It can. If either location observes daylight saving time, the difference shown here can shift by an hour at different times of year — this page always reflects the current difference for the selected date.